School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

Once upon a time Brian Dowd of Cummeen Elphin dreamed of a pot of gold which was supposed to be hidden in his own fort...

Once upon a time Brian Dowd of Cummeen Elphin dreamed of a pot of gold which was supposed to be hidden in his own fort. In the dream he was told that the treasury was watched by a fairy woman. He also was told to go there by five o clock next evening and to take a spade and a cro-bar with him. So he went in the evening as he was told. When he was coming near the fort he heard a lonely cry inside. He looked in and saw the biggest cat he ever saw tearing at the very spot where the treasure was supposed to be. Then Brian got afraid and went home.
    Michael Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon