School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

Once I heard of a funny trick that happened at a dance. There was a fellow named John Mac Gowan who the ladies didn't like at dances...

Once I heard of a funny trick that happened at a dance. There was a fellow named John Mac Gowan who the ladies didn't like at dances. So he said that he would make them pay for it. One night while a dance was going on, he got an ass and tied a goat on his back. Then he stuck two sods of turf on the goat's horns, which he first dipped in parraffin oil. Then he held the ass outside the house and when the crowd was leaving he set the turf on fire and let the ass go. Then the ass started to gallop and the goat began to roar, with the result that the crowd thinking it was the devil ran in all directions into drains and holes. The next morning the ass and the goat was found in a bog - hole.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon