School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

Once a caretaker of a Protestant Church tied a goat in the Church. He went and told the parson that the devil was in the Church...

Once a caretaker of a Protestant Church tied a goat in the Church. He went and told the parson that the devil was in the Church. The parson said that he would have to get the Catholic priest to hunt out the devil. He gave the caretaker £1 and told to offer it to the priest to hunt the devil out of the Church. The caretaker came back and said that the priest would not hunt the devil at less than £5. The parson gave him the money, then the caretaker let out the goat and kept the £5.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon