Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there lived a woman in Carrowkeel named Biddy Elwood in the parish of Creeve in the Co Roscommon who had a lot of butter...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her to throw it into the churn the next time that she would be churning. She did as she was bid and after that she had plenty of butter.
    People will not give away milk on May day because they are afraid that the cows will go dry and give them no more milk for the year.
    People will not clean out the cowhouse on May day because they are afraid that they would throw away the luck of the cows for the year.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon