School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a robber in the parish of Kiltrustan in the Co Roscommon named Pat O Hare...

[/]
  2. (no title)

Once there lived a woman in Carrowkeel named Biddy Elwood in the parish of Creeve in the Co Roscommon who had a lot of butter...

Once there lived a woman in Carrowkeel named Biddy Elwood in the parish of Creeve in the Co Roscommon who had a lot of butter. One day when she was churning a tinker came in to light his pipe. She asked him to take the dash but he refused and said that he was in a hurry. The next time she churned she found the butter getting scarce and the next time it was scarcer and so on until she had none at all. The milk was in such a state that it could not be used. She went to the Parish Prist and told him that her butter had been taken away and he said that he could get it back again. He got salt and blessed it and gave it to her and told
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon