School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

One day long ago two men went to cut meadow with scythes. They cut away for a while until they came to a weasel's nest where there were four young weasels...

One day long ago two men went to cut meadow with scythes. They cut away for a while until they came to a weasel's nest where there were four young weasels out of the nest and left them on the ground near by on the ground. After a while the mother of the weasels came home and found her young on the ground and was very angry, she hesitated for a moment and then understood what the men had done. Now the men had had a can of milk with them for a drink which they left near the weasel's nest, the old weasel saw the can and went to see what in it. When she saw what was in it she spat into it because a weasel's spit is poison. When the men saw this they were terrified and put back the young weasels into the nest, and the old weasel was pleased and went back and upset the can and spilt the milk from fear the men would drink of it and be poisoned.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon