School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

Once I heard a story from a man who dreamed of a pot of gold which was supposed to be hidden in the ruins of an old castle beside a lake...

Once I heard a story from a man who dreamed of a pot of gold which was supposed to hidden in the ruins of an old castle beside a lake. In the dream he was told to go to mass on such a Sunday and to leave at the Elevation, and to take a man with him whom he could trust. He was told to bring two hazel rods and a spade with him and that the treasure was watched by an eel. When he would reach the place to dig in a certain spot until he would come to a big stone and to take it up. When the stone would be taken up, the eel would leave, but if he went to attack them to make a circle round him with one of the hazel rods and he would never leave that circle until he would die and then they would the gold. But the man was afraid of the eel and never went for the gold so it remain's there still who ever will be so fortunate as to find it.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon