Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Drummullin, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there lived a rat and a weasel in a bog. The rat thought if he could kill the weasel he would have the whole bog to himself and the weasel thought the same thing...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself for his ears stuck out of the bush,( and) when he shook one of them a little. The cat seeing something move and thinking it was a mouse, scratched it so the boar jumped out and ran away roaring out. "Look, up in the tree", there sits the one to blame." They looked up in the tree and saw the wolf and they called him a cowardly rascal, and they would not let him come down untill he was heartily ashamed of himself and had promised to be good friends with Sultan again.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Roscommon