School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. We have very many on our farm; calves, cows, and a donkey. Our three cows are called Polly, Horney, and Floss. When driving the cows in or out of the field we say "How, How". The same thing is said for the calves. The cow house is divided into three parts and each cow has a manger. They are tied around the neck with a chain to a stake. A horseshoe is usually hung up in the cow house to bring good luck in the stock. It is a custom when going to milk the cow we say "God bless her" and when the milking is finished a cross is made on the cow's leg. Before setting eggs for hatching a box is got and a nice dry nest of hay is made. The hatching eggs are marked one, two, three and so on.
    Ellen Conolly
    Toomore, Co. Roscommon