School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. The animals we have at home are cows, sheep, pigs, and horses and the farm birds are hens, geese, ducks and turkeys. In the winter the cows are put into houses with stone-walls and a thatched roof. The cows are tied with chains around the necks and this chain is attached to a pole. The sheep are put into a house out in the field and are given some hay. The horses are put into a stable. The horses are given hay and oats to eat for night. To call the cows we say "pruggy". To call the sheep we say "shough". To call the pigs we say "hurish, hurish". To call the calves we say "suck, suck". To call the horse we say "prugh". To call the hens we say "chuck, chuck". To call the ducks we say "wheety, wheety". To call the turkeys we say "yib, yib" to call the geese we say "baddy, baddy".
    Valentine Glancy
    Hillstreet, Co. Roscommon