Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Our Holy Wells
    There is a holy well near my district named Brideswell It is situated in the Lisanorn Eastate on the right hand side of the road from Carrick-on-Shannon to Hillstreet. Between the fifteenth of August and the eight of September the is visited by pilgrims. Many stories are connected with it. Travelling folk were camped nearby and they used its water for tea. Three trout live in it. Upon one occasion they caught the fish and had them down cooking when a woman rushed down saying "the well is gone dry" They lifted the fish, rushed up and put them in. The minute they did so the well filled up again. St. Bride, a saint that came after Saint Brigid is connected with it. It was consecrated by Most Rev. Dr. Foran Bishop of Kildare. Most Rev. Dr. Browne, Bishop of Elphin, Most Rev. Dr. O'Rourke Bishop of Nigera. Many people were cured there - some of cancer, blindness, pains and various diseases. The
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice