School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. In the district where I live a great number of local poets lived and died and all their writings have been lost except what the old people can remember. The last of those was a man named James McKeon who resided in the townland of Cloonfad. He lived beside Cloonfad on Ballagh Lake for seventy years and died there. He is buried in the historic graveyard of Cloonaff. He inherited the gift of poetry from his ancestors and his writings are still in possession of is brother though they have not been printed or published. Poor Jamesy, as he was locally know, was of a retiring disposition and spent most of his time, when not engaged on the land, in fishing. There lived another local poet in my townland named "James Ones". He wrote many poems one being "Old Memories".
    Oh fare thee well my native plains,
    From these I had to wander,