School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Mary B. Fitzmaurice, Cloonfadmore, Ck-on-Shannon, Co. Roscommon
    Material obtained from:- Peter Fitzmaurice,
    Cloonfadmore, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Roscommon
  2. There is no place you go, especially in Ireland, but you meet travelling-folk commonly known as tinkers. Their occupation is making cans, saucepans, lanterns etc. They have no settled residence but go from place to place by means of caravans and carts. All of them who have not caravans live in tents which are made of canvas and poles. They are so small that they have to creep into them on their hands and feet. These tents are only for sleeping purposes. They make fires out in the open and cook their food. While men are making tins women go from house to house begging food. Sometimes they are so numerous that people have to refuse them for a charity and then they begin to curse and swear.
      1. people by social grouping
    Francis Bohan