School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. The old people who lived in my neighbourhood had many cures for the various diseases. To cure a toothache they believed in not eating an egg on Saturday and not shaving on Sunday. They used to say three Hail Marys when they saw the new moon for the cure of a toothache also. To cure "thrush" they cut the head off a gander or a goose and put the bottom of it to the sore. Garlic was used for colds. Dandelion was used for stomach trouble. Nettles were used for Rheumatism. Daisies and young cabbages were applied to burns. Doc leaves were used for a cough. To go out under an ass was considered a cure for whooping cough. The seventh son or the ninth daughter is supposed to have the cure of ringworm. A child born in Whit-week is always uncontrollable. The remains of the
    Sadie Gannon
    Corlis, Co. Roscommon