School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. On my farm there are names on each field such as:-
    the fort field, the long field, the Barley garden, the half-acre, the clover garden, the two-acre hill, Biddy's garden. The Pocketeen, the road field, the little meadow, the Pollawns, the Triangular garden, and the green hill. There is one hollow on our farm named Poll More. The fort field is so called because there is a fort on the top of it. The clover-field is so called because the people in former times sowed clover in it for feeding pigs and cattle. The Barley garden got it's name from Barley which grew in it. Another field call Biddy's garden is so named because a woman named Biddy Beirne lived there. The Pocketeen is so called because it is a small garden with a wall around it. The hollow
    Eileen Callaghan
    Lahagboy, Co. Roscommon