School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. We have very many fields on our farm. The greater number of them have names. "The Long Field", "Kitty's Field", "the Three Cornered Field", "The Oldtown Field", "the Fort Field", and the "Hill Field". There is a tradition regarding "The Long Field". Very many years ago a house was supposed to be drowned in the spring-well which is still to be seen in the field. There is a stream flowing from the well to Toomore Lake. It is a very dangerous well because it is said the longest stick would not reach the bottom.
    The "Oldtown Field" got its name from the conviction of the old people in former times from their dwellings. "Kitty's Field" is named after it's former owner Kitty Barry. She was a poor widow who had no land and this field about a half an acre in size was give to her by the landlord. "The Three Cornered Field" got it's name from having three corners. There is a lone bush in this field called "Betty's Bush". A woman named Betty Mack lived in a little house beside the bush long ago.
    The "Fort Field" is situated beside the fort. It was haunted by fairies long ago.
    "The Hill Field" got it's name from being situated on a hill. In a hollow under the hill there is a sandpit.
    On our farm there are different kinds of old bushes. The most common ones are:- The Blackthorn, the Hawthorn, the sloe-bush and the Boultree.
    Ellen Connolly
    Toomore, Co. Roscommon