Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Big Wind" which occurred in the year eighteen thirty nine affected very many districts. The wind was so intense that it caused great damage to houses and animals. Some of the houses were stripped of their roofs. The stacks of corn and oats were lifted off the ground and driven four or five yards away. The wild birds of the air and the rabbits were found dead in the fields from fright. The wind lasted the whole night and everywhere great havoc was done.
    About the eighth of July nineteen thirty three, great thunder and lightening occurred and lasted about two hours. It was the worst night the people witnessed for a good many years. Horses and cattle were out in
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ellen Conolly