School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. When snow first begins to fall in the sky, it is lovely to watch the feathery snowflakes gliding silently downwards, till roofs and trees are covered with a mantle of white. But when wind accompanies it, it is not so pleasant as it drifts and heaps occur. A number of years ago a severe storm occurred in this part of Ireland and made travelling very difficult. When people had to travel by road in motor-cars or otherwise they had to bring shovels and spades with them to dig a passage through as the snow was on a level with the boundaries. In many cases tunnels had to be made under the snow to allow cars to pass. Sheep and cattle perished in great numbers and birds died in hundreds. Scarcely a song thrush was left after that.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Phyllis Crosbie