School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. The "Big Wind" was in February 1839. On the evening of the storm signs appeared in the sky one of which was wonderful colours which appeared in the sky. About midnight the storm started. It did great destruction. The roofs were blown off houses, trees were broken down and cocks of hay that were on the hillsides were thrown down on the lowlands. Cattle and animals died. It was accompanied by very heavy rain which left great floods. There was one great snowfall which is remembered in my district. It was when Count Plunket was elected a member of parliament. It lay to a depth of five feet on the ground. The birds perished. The cattle and all the animals were starved, owing to the length the snow
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice