School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. A drowning occurred some years ago in the lake in which three lives were lost. This lake is situated in the parish of Drumlion. It was caused by a leakage in the boat. It happened on a Sunday morning when three men went out to fish. Unfortunately no attempt was made to rescue them as there was no one near at hand to see them. Another disaster occurred at James town when two boys who went into the river to bathe got into the whirl-pool and were drowned.
    Two house burning occurred in the village of Hillstreet. One known as the "Club Room" was burned about thirty five years ago. The other, the property of Peter Sharkey, about twelve years ago. Both were partly covered by insurance and built again. it is not known exactly what caused the "Club Room" to be burned. The other house was burned by a match being thrown near the woodwork. The people living in the house were saved by the neighbours putting a ladder up to the window.
    A terrible plague occurred in the years forty six and forty seven. There was a scarcity of potatoes, oats, and other crops. Young and old were starving and dying on the road-sides. This plague was caused by a blight on the land from which sheep and cattle died.
    Ellen Conolly
    Toomore, Co. Roscommon