School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. The greatest burning that occurred in this locality was the complete destruction by fire of the house of Michael O'Connor of Kicroy. The maid of the house, when raking the fire for the night, swept the hearth and threw the twig into the corner where a couple of creels of turf were thrown for the morning. Some cinders of fire in the twig lit the turf. Over the turf were hung two sides of Irish bacon which also added fuel to the fire. The alarm was raised by neighbours going to a fair and poor Michael O'Connor, his wife, and small helpless family barely escaped with their lives. All their belongings were burned and one little boy was almost forgotten in the excitement and was rescued unconscious from the burning building. He recovered soon after and rose to fame in London. He was in partner-ship there with Twaithe in the mineral water business.
    Sadie Gannon
    Corlis, Co. Roscommon