School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. About eighty years ago a boat was lost in Corballagh Lake. Four men namely John Hanly, Tom Hanly, Pat McCormack and Master James Horan went out fishing in the middle of March. While they were fishing, they began match-making, got vexed and fought and at last upset the boat. Master Horan being the only swimmer of the four was saved. The other three drowned.
    Thomas McDermot of Carrick-on-Shannon went out fowling when there was ice on the Shannon. He shot a wild-duck over the water and going in on the ice to get her went down and was drowned.
    About fifty years ago a crowd of young boys from Cloonfad went out into Ballagh Lake swimming. Among them was Paul McKeown. While he was outside he took a cramp and went down three times. As he was going down the third time, Tom Cooney saved him.
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice