School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Long ago people got married at any time of the year but especially round Shrove as this is counted lucky. The month of May is counted unlucky and also Friday and Saturday. If the people had not enough of money, they gave them a few cows or cattle or sheep to make a fortune. In some cases after the marriage they had a great feast and the girl would stay another week with her own people. After that time, the best man brought her to her own home and this was called the "Hauling Home". On that night, a great feast was prepared in the bridegroom's house. The "strawboys" came during the feast, dressed up in straw-hats and women's clothes. They usually brought out the bride and groom to dance.
    There are old rhymes, in the district, regarding the days on which and the colours in which the people got married. The following are some:
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday, the best day of all,