School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Here in Ireland, even to the present day, match-making is fairly common, but it is not so popular as it was, about thirty or forty years ago,
    Long ago, when matchmaking was so popular, the groom and his people went to some appointed place- to the bride's home or to a public house, to make a sort of bargain. Very often, the bride and groom did not know or even see each other, till this visit took place. So many cows or bullocks, or so much money, was offered to the groom as a dowry, if the bride was to live with the groom. If he thought the bargain was fairly good, he took the money or other goods, and agreed to marry the woman in question. The marriage then took place quietly and afterwards a feast was held in the bride's house.
    The groom allowed the bride to stay for some time in her own
    Kevin Glancy