School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Local marriages take place at any time of the year at the present time, but formerly, people only married in Shrove, which means from Christmas to Ash Wednesday. Shrove Tuesday, was a day of much feasting and fun and was called "Pancake Night" as parties were held for people who were married during Shrove.
    The month of May is considered a very unlucky month for contracting parties, and Friday and Saturday are also avoided by people who intend getting married. The following is an old rhyme on the subject;
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday, the best day of all,
    Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses,
    And Saturday, no luck at all."
    Marriages are still arranged by the parents of the boy and girl. If a girl has the name of having a considerable sum of money, she is much sought after by the boys, who prefer money to the girl. Parties on both sides generally meet in a public-house and bargain for the ladies hand, as if she were a cow. Sometimes, when the amount of money demanded for her fortune, is short, a heifer or two, a cow, or pigs are added to make up the required sum. When all transactions are satisfactorily settled, the marriage takes place, and in the evening, feasting,and dancing are carried on till morning. During the festivities, local men and boys dress in fantastic costumes and call to the house and create much fun and amusement among the guests. The following morning, the bride leaves her home and proceeds to her husband's home, where another reception is generally held. This is called
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Michael Crosbie