School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. In the townland of Kilcroy, the next townland to where I live, lived Michael Judge, a Hedge-schoolmaster. His two-roomed dwelling served also the useful purpose of school. He taught his pupils first to write on slates with slate pencils and sometimes with shanks of clay pipes. Later he taught them how to make their own quill-pens and showed them how to make their ink from the little black berries that grow on the ozier. His pupils sat on long planks eighteen inches from the ground and when they had to write they knelt on the ground and used the rod to make his pupils obey and respect him and others and learn their lessons. He always said, "If you don't bend the twig, you won't bend the tree."
        1. buildings
    Sadie Gannon