School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Signs as observed in the sky:-
    Black clouds in the sky are an indication of rain. A clear blue sky is the sign of good weather. If the sun is shorn of it's rays or goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather is expected or if it is white when setting rain is expected. A circle round the moon is an indication of rain. If the moon is red, wind will follow. If a star is seen falling, rain will result. Clouds moving quickly in the sky are an indication of rain. White clouds are an indication of snow. The rainbow denotes rain. The west wind is an indication of rain, the north of snow, the east and south, changeable weather. The south west wind brings most rain to my district. When the dust is on the road it is a sign of a good spell of heat. When the dust begins to blow off the road it is a sign of approaching rain. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather, if they fly high, it is a sign of good weather. If the cat is seen with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. If the dog eats grass it is a sign of storm.
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Mr Peter Fitzmaurice