School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. About thirty five years ago a neighbour of mine went to the market of Boyle accompanied by his brother to sell butter. They lived about five miles apart. Having transacted their business they started for home about seven or eight at night. The journey from Boyle to my neighbour's home was ten miles while his brother had about four miles less to travel. They parted at a place called Killukin near Carrick-on-Shannon and one of them still had four miles to go to his own home. Having gone a mile on the road in the direction of home he met a pack of hounds accompanied by thirty or forty horsemen. When he saw those approaching he took to hiding in a thick hedge on the road-side. The horsemen came up and said to the hounds, "put him
    Sadie Gannon
    Corlis, Co. Roscommon