School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. I have often heard a story told of a servant girl in Danesfort, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Roscommon named "Biddy Meehan" who one day was putting out clothes to dry in the orchard. A fairy blast of wind came along and took her away across the plains of Boyle. The fairy blast brought her into a house in Ballahullion in which the two doors were open. In the middle of the floor between the two doors was a basket of potatoes cooling for the dinner. As she was carried along, she snapped a potato off the basket but it was knocked out of her hand going out the door. She was brought to a beautiful fairy castle in Rocikngham, Boyle, County Roscommon. When she entered the castle she was welcomed by all the fairies saying, "Welcome, Biddy Meehan." The butcher was ordered to kill a cow for the dinner. As she was carried along to the room where the feast was prepared, one of the neighbours who was taken by the fairies also whispered to her not to eat anything for three days or if she did she would be kept in the fairies. A sumptous meal was left before her but she never eat anything for three days. After three days the fairies brought her back and left her in the orchard again. A few days afterwards her brother who was herding cattle in Rockingham told her that he lost a fine cow. This was the cow that was killed for the feast.
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Mr Michael Crosbie