School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in a fort in the townland of Carricklum, Hillstreet, Drumsna, Co. Roscommon. My great-grandfather dreamt one night of the exact spot where it is hidden - one side of a gap at the entrance to a near-by fort under a white-thorn bush and covered with a large flagstone. This treasure is supposed to consist of a crock of gold hidden in olden times by the Danes and guarded by fairies. My great grandfather had arranged with another man to go and unearth it, but when the time came to go they were afraid and it remained so. One day a man saw a leprechaun standing on a big round stone at the gap guarding this treasure, When he was
    crossing the fence and looked again the leprechaun was gone. Lights are often seen at this fort.
    Robert Keane