School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    I have often heard of a treasure which is supposed to have been hidden in a ‘Nutrock’ mean my home at Toomore, Hillstreet, Drumsna, County Roscommon. It was placed there by the Danes. Very many people have tried to unearth it but all to no use. The treasure is said to consist of a pot of gold which a weasel is supposed to be taking care of. People say that if one dreams of where its hidden goes with a hazel nut and kills the weasel, the gold will be discovered. I have heard of a man who once dreamt of two nights in succession that this pot of gold was hidden under a flag near a wall. Had he dreamt of it the third night he could go and have a search for it, but he told his dream the second night and dreamt of it no more. The treasure is still hidden in the rock but no one knows the exact spot. There is a tradition that whoever discovers the pot of gold shall lose one eye. None of the people living at the present time in this district have ever dreamt of this hidden treasure although they have often heard of where it is supposed to be concealed. Years and years lights were seen around the spot.
    Another story is told of a search for a pot of gold supposed to be hidden at Rockville, Hillstreet, Drumsna, County Roscommon.
    Ellen Connolly
    Toomore, Co. Roscommon