School: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (roll number 1086)

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Seosamh

1. There are many festival customs observed in my district on different occasions.
    A few of these customs are observed on Shrove Tuesday. It is called the salting of the bachelors. The people throw salt on all the bachelors. They say they do this to preserve the bachelors until the Lenten season is over.
    Another custom also observed on this day is match-making. Lots of pancakes are made on this day.
    Another custom is the competition for egg-eating on Easter Sunday. There is a certain number of eggs left by for Easter Sunday. In there is children in the house their names are written on the eggs.
    Another custom that the old people observe is they[?] do not eat meat on St Stephen's Day because it is unlucky.
    Gabriel Kelly