School: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (roll number 1086)

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Seosamh

1. There is an old fort in Rathra, Co. Roscommon which has an underground passage leading to Rathcroghan a distance of seven miles. It is said that soldiers used to escape from Rathra, through the passage to Rathcroghan, long ago. There are also many deep valleys in which soldiers used to hide.
    One day a man was going home from a fair. As he was tired he sat down to rest on a ditch near the fort. He heard some shouting behind him, but could not see anyone. He went inside the ditch and saw fairies, who were in the fort, dancing and singing in a ring. They brought him into the fort, but he escaped. Afterwards that man went into decline, but it is not known whether or not it was the fairies that affected him in any way.
    Louis Finan
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon