School: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (roll number 1086)

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Seosamh

1. Local Fairs.
    The fairs in my town are always held in a place laid out for them called the "fairgreen." The pig and cattle fairs are held on the third Monday and Friday, respectively, of the month. There is no special fair for sheep. They are out for sale on the same day as the cattle.
    The horse fairs are sometimes held on Tuesday and Saturday, but usually they are held on Wednesday. It is not in the "fairgreen" they are held in the Market-place. When cattle are bought the buyer puts his initials on the animal's back with "raddle". Every one who deals in animals always has "raddle" with him, so as to mark a cow when he buys it.
    Any person going out from the fair with an animal and a "raddle" mark on it has to pay toll. The toll is, (1) on cattle, four pence, (2) on milch cows, sixpence, (3) on pigs threepence. It is paid at gate, which is referred to, as the "customs' gap."
        1. trade
    Frank Kelly