School: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (roll number 1086)

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Seosamh

1. Old Castles
    There is an old castle in the Demesne. It is habitable yet, but it is slowly falling into ruins. A strange story is told about it. A priest was crossing the fields on his horse, on his way to a sick man. The owner at the time was a man names Sandford. He came out and would not allow the priest go any further, under threat of death. The priest cursed the castle and said "that the grass would grow up through the floors and that it would be burned three times." Then the priest got down off his horse and went to a back door, but he did open it. He said to Sanford "that the next time the door would be opened, he (Sandford) would see his father who was dead a long time".
    When Sandford did open the door, it was to meet his father face to face. He was in a dead faint for three days.
    The castle was burned twice and built up
    Martin Downes