School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Castleplunkett National School.
    The first national school was established in Castleplunkett about the year 1865 by the Revd Timothy O'Beirne P.P. Baslic. According to the best authorities, Mr. Owen McNeill amongst others, the name Baslic comes from the Latin, Casilica. It is mentioned in several records that St Patrick, when travelling through Mag Dor, founded a church and bestowed upon it certain relics, which he had brought with him from Rome. This church and district were placed under the care of Sachellus and the church was named, according to Tirechan, Basilica Sanctorum. Other writers state that Baslic is and Anglocised form of bas + leac, and means the place of the "flag of death". A flat topped boulder, outside the ancient cemetery of Baslic, is pointed out as the leac, and there is a faint tradition amongst the people of the area
        1. buildings
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill