School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. About the same time as Mickey Shanagher carried on his school at Bóthar na Sup, William Cunnane operated another school first at a place called Carnakit, ( Carnán Ceit áit a bhfuil Ceath Mac Mágha, sean laoch Meidhbhe, curtha) about three miles north of Castle Plunkett. Cunnane is well remembered by the old people of the district for he seems to have been a remarkable person. He came originally into the district as a labourer and stated he was a Roscommon-Sligo-Mayo man for the place of his birth was at the junction of the three counties. It was suspected that he had to leave his own district on account of his sharp tongue. He was supposed to have a Latin book, which he used to read aloud for a group of ramblers at night, and then explain or relate the substance of what he had
        1. buildings
    Languages