School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. A bailiff on the Murphy Estate resided in Castleplunkett towards the end of the last century. He died a very old man i dTeach na mBocht, Castlerea about the year 1894. He was a very important individual in the district in the 60's and 70's and the tenants on the estate were very diplomatic towards him as his word went for with Captain Blake, the agent, who used come twice a year, May and November, to Sanford Arms Hotel Castlerea, where each tenant had to come forward with the rent or suffer the danger of eviction.
    There was a custom known as the "the hangin' gale". This meant, that on representations being made to the agent, a tenant was allowed one half-year's rent in arrears until times would improve, but the hanging gale could be called in at any time, so that a poor man might have to meet a full year's rent on a particular rent-collecting day. The continuence or otherwise of the
    Languages
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill