School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. To the south east of the village of Castleplunkett is a low-lying area of land subject to flood in winter. It contains about 60 acres and is known locally as the Turloch. The Turloch forms part of the town land of Castleplunkett on the E. Blondell Murphy estate. It was purchased by the Irish Land Commission in 1914, and was all given to one man as part exchange for lands in west Roscommon. This 60 acres with about 40 acres of upland is now the largest non-residential area of land in the locality. Before the passing of the 1903 and 1909 Land Acts the whole locality was non-residential grass ranches. The Turloch feeds very well in summer, but sheep reared on it are liable to fluke.
    Tradition relates that at one time the Turloch and about 15 acres of prime upland, in the adjoining townland of Ruisín, formed a