School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Before the "Bad Times" Baslic was a parish in itself and has its own parish priest. Now it is part of the parish of Ogulla & Baslic, having a parish priest in Tulsk and two curates one living at Kilmurry and the other at Killina, the other(north-eastern) portion of the parish.
    After the "Bad Times" about 1852 or so the population of the parish of Baslic was very much reduced by famine, fever and emigration, and so the Most Revd Dr. Browne the Bishop of Elphin, decided to no longer recognise Baslic as a parish, and to join it to the parish of Tibohine (Frenchpark and Belanagore). The Belanagare priest was to come to Kilmurry and say one mass every Sunday. When the people of Baslic heard this they were displeased and determined to protest, in every way possible, against being deprived
      1. people
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill