School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Kilmurry chapel is that attended by the parishioners of the parish of Baslic. It was built in 1844 and remodelled and extended to meet the needs of the parish on two occasions since. The chapel is built in the town-land of Poll Raithnigh, but the townland of Kilmurry lies adjacent. It is believed that a very ancient church, Cill Mhuire, gave its name to the townland, and that the ancient name, in its English form, was considered suitable for the building erected in 1844.
    Previous to 1844 the chapel was situated in the townland of Glenvála (á pronounced é fada) about half a mile northwards from the present one. This was the chapel which was wrecked by the devil. According to tradition a stranger woman came into the parish.
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill
    Mrs Michael Connaughton