School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Castleruby is the name of a townland in the Castle Plunkett area. Until recently it was a cattle and sheep run, but is now divided by the Land Commission. There was a castle here owned by a certain Ruby O'Connor and hence the name. Nothing is now known, locally, of Ruby O'Connor beyond the tradition that he was one of the O'Connors of Connacht. Only scant traces of the castle now remain.
    There is a story told of a treasure hidden somewhere on the lands of Castleruby. It seems that the castle was, on one occasion, in danger of being attacked. O'Connor had quantity of golden coins which he feared would be looted. He had them packed into a riding boot and sent a trusty servant out during the night to hide the treasure. There was a leath - phleidhce
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill
    Domnick Kelly