School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. In the townland of Drishahawn East, about a mile northward of the present village of Castle Plunkett, stands an ancient monument. It is a roughly cut flag of limestone resembling, in size and shape, one of the old-type headstones to be found in any of our cemeteries. The stone bears carvings at the top and base, and the centre is occupied by a rather crudely-executed inscription, and all are cut into the stone by a chisel. The carving at the top represents a cross, surmounting the letters I.H.S., the cross being centrally placed above the H. The inscription is more or less defaced, but it is still possible to make out most of the words. It reads, line by line, as follows
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill