School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. In the village of Liosalway there is an old pond, and it is known as Poll an Eich. Not far from this pond, there was a farm, but I do not know who owned it. There was also a small house built on the farm. Every day the man of the house came to count his stock. But one morning he noticed a strange mare on his farm. He did not take much notice the first morning. She stayed on his land for a few mornings. Every morning he came to count his stock as usual, and this morning he said he would try to catch her. She had a lovely magic halter on her head. She was a splendid worker, she would do
      1. poetry
    Languages