School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Our people do not live anywhere near Castle Plunkett, neither did they come from it. They came from a place in the County Mayo called Cloonfad. There is a story told about a farmer named Tom King who lived about a few miles away from Cloonfad. This farmer had a lot of meadow to cut and he had got four or five men to cut it and still he had not enough. One day an Irish fellow was looking for work and he happened to be passing by the field where Tom and his men were working. They called him in to the field and Tom told him that he would start him working and he would give him good wages. The man started cutting the grass
    Nóra Ní Shléamháin
    Other names