School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    itself. There was a man killed at that spot some years ago by the name of Richard Farrell. His head was left up against the wall and the bush grew in that spot. There is another lone bush in Baile a' Bhochair.
  2. Travellers 24/6/1938.
    Travellers visit my district very often. There is welcome for some of them who come. There is generally great welcome for the Reiney's because they are musicians.
    Some of them are able to play the violin. There are seven brothers of them in it. One of them is able to play the bagpipes and and another can play the fife.