School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    1. There are dolmens in the County of Roscommon near Lassar Well, Keadue, not far from where my great grandfather lives. There are six dolmens there. Up from the well, a mile, is the forty tonner dolmen. It is called the "Leaba" (lobby). The covered stone is 10' x 9' x 5 1/2' It is connected with both a hidden treasure and a flood story. The treasure was a star of gold, for which men began digging. Whatever was thrown out in the day was thrown in at night. On the third day the Morlock came riding on a mule a mile north of the mountain from Loughanboy and told the men to stop digging or the whole country would be drowned. They stopped.
    Mary Tivenan
    Cornaglia, Co. Roscommon