School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. 6. The people long ago used to ate only one meal a day. They used to get up in the morning at five o'clock, and fast then until mid-day. They used to eat porridge nearly at every meal, and potatoes and buttermilk and they drank the buttermilk and they drank the buttermilk out of wooden mugs and tin saucepans. The table used not be in the middle of the floor but in by the side of the wall.
    The bread was oaten-bread or potato cake or "boxty" bread. This is the way they used to make the oaten bread. They used to put oat meal in on water and leave it there
    1. products
    Christina Toman