School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for four hours and then the thought they had it quenched but it seems there was a spark some place and it took fire again. It continued burning for all the day.
    It burned our turf and Mr Shannon's and Mr Cox's It burned a lot of fences also. It burned five acres of land It almost burned the house of an old woman named Mr Killoran. Her son was away working and she had no one in the house with her and all she could do was to draw water in cans. After a while her son came and quenched it in a way that it would not burn the house.
    Christina Toman