School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. 5. A great fire broke out in our district on the third of May 1938. It is said that it was by accidence it happened. There were four men working in a field beside a big mountain and when they lit a cigarette they threw the match outside the wall and the heath took fire and they thought it would so no harm but small things tend to big things.
    It continued burning until it came to our fincle and then my father and Michael Regan went to quench it and they were at it for a long time but they could not quench it. Eight more men came and they were at it
    Christina Toman